Local athletes qualify for state cross country meet

Staff report
Posted 10/23/17

The following are area team and individual qualifiers for the state cross country championships, which will be held Oct. 28 at the Penrose Events Center in Colorado Springs. The top four teams out of each regional meet qualified for the state …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2018-2019, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Local athletes qualify for state cross country meet

Posted

The following are area team and individual qualifiers for the state cross country championships, which will be held Oct. 28 at the Penrose Events Center in Colorado Springs. The top four teams out of each regional meet qualified for the state championships, plus the top 15 runners not on the qualifying teams also advanced to the state meet.

Class 3A

Boys teams

SkyView Academy: Tyler Scholl, Ryan Butler, Jimmy Scavuzzo, Jordon Wilson, Ibrohim Nosirov, Tristan Lee, Zach Zimmer, Brandt DeJager, Jason Vasquez,

D'Evelyn: Lucas Jordan, Grant Norman, Nate Macdonald, Connor Humiston, Hunter Byram, Caleb Feagans, Sam Meiser, Jack Ryckman.

Faith Christian: Campell McDonough, Macklin Brockmeyer, Antonio Blaine, Carter Heekin, John McDonough, Wyatt Orstead, Joshua Judson.

Holy Family: Kyle McCabe, Christian Montoya, Braden Barlett, Alex Martinez, Matthew Reynolds, Dylan McIntosh, Johan Munoz

Jefferson Academy: Ryan Lehmuth, Michael Leoni, Cole Reisdorf, Peter Van Cleave, Max Brown, Blake Robinson, Ezra Weir.

Individuals

Lutheran: David Desimone

Englewood: John Altenhofen, Grant Webster

Skyview: Eduardo Monge, Rito Casas, Mateo Brown, Alexis Ruiz

Girls teams

D'Evelyn: Taylor Haerbig, Katelyn Haerbig, Sonja Morin, Corin Zapico, Kati Livingood, Lauren Cook, Peyton Fritchie, Chloe Stensland, Marley Somers.

SkyView Academy: Payton Grove, Abigail Skurdal, Jade Rasmussen, Kaleigh Kinney, Paige Butler, Julianne Zimmer, Elizabeth Baade, Hannah Anderson, Chole Harbick.

Holy Family: Alyssa Wells, Taylor Santangelo, Isabelle Hren, Kika Napierkowski, Payton Corah, Gabby Thomas, Sally Napierkowski.

Faith Christian: Shannon King, Audrey Orstead, Maria Curtis, Adiya Robbins, Katherine Regardie.

Individuals

Lutheran: Lauren Kelly, Abbie Saline

Skyview: Anahi Madrid

Jefferson Academy: Bridget Lynch, Kara Dobbs, Jacey Farhar, Alexandra Vialpando, Rachel Schlagel, Elizabeth Munson.

Class 4A

Boys teams

Valor Christian: Cole Sprout, Josh Thompson, Jack Ray, Matthew Harrison, Mike McKee, Beau Thomason, River Schreckengost.

Standley Lake: Cody Dewitt, Noah Hendrix, Nicholas Shipe, Jared Linford, Eli Student, Kelvin Chen, Alex Grosshans, Chris Crosby, Kameron Liao.

Individuals

Littleton: Christian Sapakoff, Cooper Brown

Green Mountain: Grahm Tuohy-Gaydos, Aidan McCall

Golden: Ethan Hensley, Danny Ridley, Garrett Duchesneau

Ponderosa: Sean Decker

Wheat Ridge: Nick Baumann

Girls teams

Valor Christian: Keely Jones, Taylor Whitfield, Riley Irwin, Kindyll Wetta, Emma Sees, Hadley Jason, Sophie Thomas, Alli Randall, Nicole Macdonald.

Standley Lake: Sophia Abernethy, Madisyn Macklin, Katie Keating, Ryley Darnell, Emma Smith, Emily Salerno, Delaney Huetson, Kaythy Liao, Aspen Tolman.

Golden: Mary Fox, Rachel Goodrich, Jadyn Goodrich, Madelynn Gerritsen, Maggie O'Connell, Harmony McMollin, Maricel Mequi.

Green Mountain: Sofia Forney, Kasey Klocek, Maddie Phillips, My-Yen Nguyen, Amber Calanni, Summer Olson, Annalie Janus

Individuals

Littleton: Addi Iken, Hailey Lockhart

Ponderosa: Baylie Koonce, Natalie Hansel, Allyson Smith, Kayle Fairweather, Avery Hendrick.

Wheat Ridge: Tiya Chamberlin

Alameda: Angel Bernard

Class 5A

Boys teams

Legend: Landon Rast, Ryan Johnson, Austin Podhajsky, Nolan Getchell, Jace Owen, Devin Ocana, Luke Rohlwing, Jadon Bennick, Jack Frado.

Arapahoe: Stephen Haysley, Griffin Hampton, Cole Trautman, Seth Porter, Aiden White, Nico Gomez, Jake Miles, Drake Hampton, Davis Wuthrich.

Heritage: Ian Kelly, Cory Kennedy, Max Tenbraak, Simeon Ehm, Tyler Watkins, Jarrod Holt, Kevin Hock, Konrad Hendley, Michael Beck.

Cherry Creek: Jared Scott, Parker Wolfe, Ben Kirk, Clay Cutter, Clark Landry, Tucker Hotz, Adam Giniewski, Jack Stevenson, Julio Jamie.

Ralston Valley: Nick Nowlen, Gavin Jones, Benjamin Brandt, Kyle Sterns, Ethan Groinic, JJ Ramey, Grant O'Shea, Kiesin Adams, Caden Gigstad

Mountain Vista: Carter Dillon, Parker Mackay, Shayan Zarrin, Jack O'Sullivan, Caden Foster, Ethan Rouse, Cameron Beal, Brody Dempsey, Justin Lund

Rock Canyon: Chris Theodore, Easton Allred, Derek Fearon, AJ Bishop, Wesley Beckham, Caleb Jaramillo, Saket Mereddy, Trevor Fearon, Carson Timmons.

Chaparral: Caleb Ream, Grayson Arstingstall, George Maldonado III, Josh Welo, Carter Struhs, Jenson Zaugg, Thomas Alley, Rhys Arstingstall, Michael Loomer.

Individuals

Thornton: Manny Lujan, Angel Duran.

Arvada West: Andres Perez, Drew Craig, Cody Elder

Westminster: Justin Perry

Lakewood: Chase Dornbusch, Aidan Mobley, Charlie Gordon, Clifton Thompson

Legacy: Parker Lee, Ryan Montera, Antonio Tabangay

ThunderRidge: Sidhant Arora

Horizon: Gavin Glaza, Nyath Wood, Kade Bullion

Douglas County: Brock Helvey, Michael Long, Mark Weiss

Castle View: Edward Rush, Keeton Lentz, Jared Wright, Aidan Scott, Jadin Fleming

Girls teams

Mountain Vista: Jenna Fitzsimmons, Caroline Eck, Sarah O'Sullivan, Madison Reed, Makenna Anderson, Rebecca Walton, Shantell Hafner, Hannah Brown, Allie Chipman.

Rock Canyon: Hope James, Shannon Osoba, Nina St. John, Bailee Stones, Emily Glynn, Clara Glynn, Clara Krause, Samantha Spindler, Teagan Osoba, Lauren McCaffrey.

Arvada West: Claire Pauly, Katie Doucette, Civianna Gallegos, Amber Valdez, Sadie Haymong, Emily Burg, Lucy Schroder, Caitlin Danborn, Devin Smith.

Arapahoe: Morgan Conn, Paige Foa, Kira MacGll, Rylee Aksamit, Lindsey Parungo, Ava Eberly, Mirielle Griffin, Murielle Hecomovich, Pria Zaveri.

Cherry Creek: Erin Smith, Isabel Anema, Lauren Lapporte, Elizabeth Lapporte, Maggie Goeglein, Natalie Keller, Jana Van Gytenbeek, Liza Colter, Samantha Hotz.

Heritage: Mia Henderson, Julianna Dickman, Madison Castro, Elle Degrood, Juliana Lopez, Rebecca Payne, Nicole Spontarelli, Kari Reuter, Hailey Tharp.

Individuals

Thornton: Stephanie Carrasco, Maia Shore.

Legend: Hannah Nelson, Landry Johnston, Lucy Roberts

Bear Creek: Miranda Manfre, Jenna Cookson

Mountain Range: Claire Rusovick

Douglas County: Lina Corrales, Leah Christians, Sidney Dionisio

Chaparral: Cassidy Hickey, Aspen Jeffers

Highlands Ranch: Megan Koch, Allison Moorhead, Bryce Johansen, Katie Ellis

Castle View: Erin Kraus

Horizon: Audrey Herrald, Piper Morris, Claire Lundstrom

Northglenn: Taylor Wilpolt

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.