Jeffco’s National Letter of Intent signers number more than 200

Dennis Pleuss
Jeffco Public Schools
Posted 5/8/19

JEFFERSON COUNTY — The latest National Letter of Intent signing period has pushed the number of Jeffco student-athletes continuing at the next level to well over 200. Several Jeffco high schools …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Username
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2018-2019, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Jeffco’s National Letter of Intent signers number more than 200

Posted

JEFFERSON COUNTY — The latest National Letter of Intent signing period has pushed the number of Jeffco student-athletes continuing at the next level to well over 200.

Several Jeffco high schools across the district has had signing celebrations since the final signing date period of the coming 2019-2020 academic school year began on April 17. The final signing date for Division I basketball programs wraps up May 15 and the last signing day for Division II football programs is August 1.

Here are some signers from Jefferson County high schools:

Bear Creek High School

KarlieAnn Bauer, softball, Dodge City Community College

Morgan Browne, volleyball, Colorado State University

Nathan Madrid, baseball, Metro State University

Miranda Manfre, track, Colorado School of Mines

Megan McGriff, women’s lacrosse, Marietta College

Ciara Navarro, softball, Trinidad Community College

Leon Sebastion, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Julian Vargas, baseball, Doane University

Chatfield Senior High School

Kira Coffee, women’s tennis, University of Nebraska-Kearney

Martha Geering, ice hockey, University of Colorado

Columbine High School

Ellie Barrow, women’s basketball, Ellsworth Community College

Daysha Mendez, softball, Dodge City Community College

Conifer High School

John Votaw, baseball, Augustana College

Avery Fulord, baseball, Trine University

Mitch Marinaro, men’s lacrosse, Midland University

Laurel Ainsworth, softball, Hawaii Pacific University

D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School

Brady Sullivan, football, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Leah Sommer, volleyball, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Luca McIntyre, football, Avila University

Dakota Ridge High School

Zoe Plechaty, cross country/track, St. Olaf

Lucile Pidek, cross country/track, Fort Lewis College

Evergreen High School

Jina Alvis, women’s soccer, Johnson Wales University-Denver

Maggie McDonald, women’s soccer, West Point Military Academy

Bryce Pearson, baseball, Garden City Kansas

Paul Schreffler, baseball, Trinity University-San Antonio

Golden High School

Elizabeth Henshaw, women’s soccer, Culver-Stockton

Katie Dunson, softball, Lamar Community College

Jack Walters, football, Colorado School of Mines

Jonah Wimbish, men’s soccer, Augustana

Cassidy Paulson, softball, Neosho Community College

David O’Connell, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Jade Gomez-Chavarria, softball, Western Nebraska Community College

Tristen Emory, boys lacrosse, Fort Lewis College

Joe Quintana, baseball, Northeastern Junior College

Green Mountain High School

Jessica Greenwood, softball, Oklahoma Wesleyan University

Summer Olson, cross country/track, College of Saint Mary

Lakewood High School

Elias Borjas, baseball, Iowa Western Community College

Carley Bennett, cross country/track, University of Colorado

Pierce Holley, football, Georgetown University

Jacob Brunner, men’s lacrosse, Johns Hopkins University

Elyse Hatch Rivera, women’s soccer, Macalester College

Kayla Colangelo, softball, Dodge City Community College

Lauren Rice, softball, University of Puget Sound

Isaac Garcia, swim and dive, St. Ambrose University

Rose Nadelhoffer, swim and dive, Macalester College

Kayleigh Knodel, volleyball, Colby Community College

Emily Booth, volleyball, Johnson & Wales University

Pomona High School

Mary Franssen, track, Northern State University

Ralston Valley High School

McKenna Bennett, swimming, Southern Illinois University

Lauren Foley, fencing, Wagner College

Myranda Grygorcewicz, cheer, University of Wyoming

Cole Jesch, football, South Dakota School of Mines

Shaun McDonnell, men’s soccer, Western Illinois University

Katie Olson, cheer, Brigham Young University

Tori Sayer, diving, University of Northern Colorado

Jordan Stratch, men’s basketball, Colorado Northwestern Community College

Standley Lake High School

Alex France, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Tyler Williams, track, Southern Utah University

Brady Rose, baseball, McLennan Junior College

Tyler Dorn, men’s golf, Lamar Community College

Haley Klasner, women’s soccer, Colorado Mesa University

Tate Minch, men’s soccer, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Nathan Adams, baseball, Labette Community College

Wheat Ridge High School

Jack Bozik, men’s lacrosse, Bellarmine University

Logan Duford, women’s soccer, University of Texas, San Antonio

Molly Kratzer, women’s soccer, Regis University

Ryan Peterson, men’s swimming, University of Southern California

AJ Wyse, football, Luther College

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.